Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
John Gearhart and Mary Gray




Husband John Gearhart 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1840 - Philipsburg, Centre Co, PA
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Gray 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1846 - Decatur Twp, Clearfield Co, PA
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Gray Sr. (      -1817) 3 4
         Mother: Unknown (      -      )




Children
1 M Nanly Gearhart 5

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jacob S. Gearhart 1

           Born:  - Pennsylvania
     Christened: 
           Died: 1864 or 1865 - Decatur Twp, Clearfield Co, PA 5
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Flegal (      -1879/1885) 5


3 M John Gearhart 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Decatur Twp, Clearfield Co, PA
         Buried: 



4 M Adam Gearhart 1

           Born: 1800 - Centre Co, PA 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 1878 - Bradford Twp, Clearfield Co, PA 2
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Hartsock (      -Abt 1882) 2


5 M Christ Gearhart 5

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Elias Gearhart 2

            AKA: Lias Gearhart 5
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Peter Gearhart 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Ohio
         Buried: 



8 F Eve Betsey Gearhart 5

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Jefferson Co, PA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Gray (      -      ) 2


9 F Susan Nancy Gearhart 5

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Catherine "Katie" Gearhart 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Armstrong Co, PA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Thompson (      -      ) 2



General Notes: Husband - John Gearhart


He emigrated from Germany to America about the middle of the seventeenth century, and settled at Buckler Run, Pennsylvania. [CBRCP-CCJC, 817]

He was a native of Maryland, and a soldier in the Revolutionary army. He came to Pennsylvania at an early day, and settled in what is now Decatur township, Clearfield County, clearing a farm near Osceola. Later he moved to Philipsburg, where his death occurred. [CBRCP-CCJC, 861]

picture

Sources


1 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 817, 861.

2 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 861.

3 Linn, John Blair, History of Centre and Clinton Counties, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883), Pg 193.

4 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 104.

5 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 817.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia