Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Daniel Brodhead Heiner and Mary Graham




Husband Daniel Brodhead Heiner 1 2




         Born: 24 Sep 1807 - Milford, Pike Co, PA 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 29 Dec 1882 - Kittanning, Armstrong Co, PA 3
       Buried: 


       Father: Capt. John Heiner (      -1833) 4
       Mother: Mary Haynes (      -      ) 5


     Marriage: 

Events

Additional Image.




Wife Mary Graham 6

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: Robert Graham (1768-1849) 6 7 8
       Mother: Sarah Brown (      -      ) 7 9




Children
1 F Mary Louisa Heiner 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



2 M Robert Graham Heiner 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died:  - Ohio
       Buried:  - Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA
       Spouse: Helen G. Schlemacher (      -      ) 3



3 M John Haynes Heiner 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Mollie Pershing (      -      ) 3



4 M Hon. William Graham Heiner 3




         Born: 16 Apr 1845 - Kittanning, Armstrong Co, PA 10
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Florence Ulan (      -      ) 10



5 F Sarah Kathrine Heiner 3 11

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Rev. Jesse Franklin Core (1846-      ) 3 12
         Marr: 8 Mar 1871 11



6 F Margaret J. Heiner 3

          AKA: Margret I. Heiner 13
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


7 F Anna E. Heiner 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Capt. Timothy B. Burleigh (      -      ) 3



8 M Daniel Brodhead Heiner Jr. 3




         Born: 30 Dec 1857 - Kittanning, Armstrong Co, PA 10
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Belle T. Acheson (      -      ) 10



9 F Lydia R. Heiner 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Col. Percy Edwards Trippe (      -      ) 3




General Notes: Husband - Daniel Brodhead Heiner


For a number of years he was engaged in merchandising, and he served twenty years as justice of the peace. He grew up with the town of Kittanning. In early life he engaged in the mercantile business with Thomas McConnell, under the firm name of Heiner & McConnell, and later was in the same line with John Mechling, the firm being Heiner & Mechling. Mr. Heiner was a man of unswerving principles. A cousin of Hon. Richard Brodhead, United States senator from Pennsylvania from 1849 to 1855, who married the daughter of Jefferson Davis, afterward president of the Southern Confederacy, and with numerous relatives in Virginia, on his mother's side, who held commissions in the Southern army, he never wavered in his loyalty to his own belief in the right of the Union cause. As the only lineal male descendant of Gen. Daniel Brodhead he inherited a membership in the Society of the Cincinnati, which in turn descended to his eldest son, Capt. R. G. Heiner; the certificate of membership is signed by Generals Washington and Knox.
Mr. Heiner was a man of irreproachable morals, a Christian of the most exemplary type, and in every relation of his public and private life bore an unblemished reputation. "Seldom do we find a life so blameless and so full of the graceful amenities of Christian tenderness and social benignity. In the example of an upright and patriotic citizen, a kind and tender parent, and a consistent Christian deportment, he left a legacy of priceless inheritance." He and his wife were members of the Methodist Episcopal Church at Kittanning and leading workers in that organization. Mr. Heiner was one of its founders, and for nearly fifty consecutive years a member of the official board of the church. He inherited his Methodism from his mother, who at the time of her death had been a member of the church for sixty years, and her father, Peter Haynes, was also a Methodist, "making a continuous succession from the very advent of John Wesley."


General Notes: Wife - Mary Graham

Kittanning, Armstrong Co, PA

picture

Sources


1 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 128x, 171.

2 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 986, 988.

3 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 988.

4 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 986.

5 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 987.

6 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 171, 180.

7 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 731, 908.

8 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 509.

9 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 171.

10 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 989.

11 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 334.

12 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 333.

13 Robert Walter Smith, Esq, History of Armstrong County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins, & Co., 1883), Pg 128x.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia