Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
James Gibson and Rebecca Knox




Husband James Gibson 1 2 3

         Born:  - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA
   Christened: 
         Died:  - Armstrong Co, PA
       Buried: 


       Father: Levi Gibson (      -      ) 1 2 4
       Mother: Sidney Abercrombie (      -      ) 5


     Marriage: 



Wife Rebecca Knox 2 6

         Born:  - Scotland
   Christened: 
         Died:  - Armstrong Co, PA
       Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth "Betsey" Gibson 7

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Robert Campbell (1805-After 1883) 8



2 F Sidney Gibson 9

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Samuel Campbell (      -1865) 10 11



3 M Levi Gibson 3 6 12

         Born: 20 Sep 1804 - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA 12
   Christened: 
         Died: 1867 - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA 12
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Mary Ann Campbell (1809-1862) 12 13
         Marr: 1832 12



4 M George Gibson 3 6

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



5 F Esther Gibson 3 14

          AKA: Ethel Gibson 3
         Born: Abt 1809 - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA
   Christened: 
         Died: 1900 - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA
       Buried: 
       Spouse: William Hutchison Jr. (1812-Abt 1847) 3 15 16



6 M Samuel Gibson 3 6

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



7 M John Gibson 3 6

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



8 F Rebecca Gibson 3 6

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Solomon Gibbs (      -      ) 12



9 M James Gibson 3 6 17

         Born: 4 Jun 1813 - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA 17
   Christened: 
         Died: 1856 - Butler Co, PA 17
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Jane Sloan (      -After 1898) 17
         Marr: 1839 17



10 M Houston Gibson 3 6

          AKA: Huston Gibson
         Born: Abt 1821 - Parker Twp, Butler Co, PA
   Christened: 
         Died: 22 Jun 1875 3
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Elizabeth Gibson (      -      ) 3
       Spouse: Mary Jane Logan (      -      ) 4



11 F Eleanor Gibson 6 12

          AKA: Ellen Gibson 3
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: E. Wally (      -      ) 12




General Notes: Husband - James Gibson


In 1797, Alexander, John, Hugh and James Gibson came to Butler County, PA, and made settlements in Parker Township. They lived alone in the woods for two years, engaged in pioneer work. The boys' father, Levi Gibson, also came to Butler County and settled on the Dutchess farm, in what is now in Allegheny Township.

He and his wife were natives of Ireland, and about 1798 came from Westmoreland County, PA, and settled in what is now Parker Township, Butler County.

He was born in Parker township, Butler County, PA. He purchased 320 acres of land, which he cleared, improving a part of it. Dis­posing of the tract of land, he lived the remainder of his life with his daughter Ethel Hutchison, of Parker township.

In lists of their children, Betsey and Sidney are not mentioned in HAC 1914, 528.

picture

Sources


1 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 406, 447.

2 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 996.

3 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 528.

4 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 527.

5 James A. McKee, 20th Century History of Butler and Butler County, Pa., and Representative Citizens (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1909), Pg 447.

6 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 447.

7 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 380, 447.

8 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 370, 380.

9 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 407, 447.

10 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 381, 407.

11 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1037.

12 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 997.

13 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 370.

14 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 439, 447.

15 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 407, 439.

16 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 721.

17 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1331.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia