Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Joseph Alexander and Rose Ann Jones




Husband Joseph Alexander 1 2

           Born: 9 Jul 1765 - Maryland 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 9 Jul 1847 - Ohio 1
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Alexander (1715-      ) 1
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife Rose Ann Jones 1

            AKA: Mary Jones 3
           Born: 17 Oct 1765 - Maryland 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 1850 - Ohio 1
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jones (      -      ) 4
         Mother: Unknown (      -      )




Children
1 F Elizabeth "Betsy" Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Sheplar (      -      ) 1


2 F Sally Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary "Polly" Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Sheplar (      -      ) 1


4 F Hannah Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 9 Aug 1863 1
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Thomas (      -      ) 1 5


5 M Joseph Alexander 2 6 7 8

           Born: 1 Apr 1795 - Ten-Mile Creek, Washington Co, PA 1 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 20 Jun 1871 - Monongahela, Washington Co, PA 2 6 9
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jones (1793-1856) 8 10
           Marr: 8 Mar 1819 1


6 M Elijah Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


7 M James S. Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Bailey (      -      ) 1
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      ) 1


8 M Bela Alexander 1

           Born:  - Belmont Co, OH
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Barnes (      -Bef 1893) 1


9 F Rose Ann Alexander 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Moseley (      -Bef 1893) 1



General Notes: Husband - Joseph Alexander


When he was quite young his father immigrated to Barnesville, Ohio, where he grew up to manhood.

picture

Sources


1 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 137.

2 McFarland, Joseph F, 20th Century History of Washington and Washington County, Pennsylvania and Representative Citizens (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1910), Pg 625.

3 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 338.

4 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 143, [338], 1380.

5 John S. Van Voorhis, The Old and New Monongahela (Pittsburgh, PA: Nicholson, Printer and Binder, 1893), Pg 158.

6 Boyd Crumrine, History of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA: L. H. Everts & Co., 1882), Pg 596.

7 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 121, 137.

8 John S. Van Voorhis, The Old and New Monongahela (Pittsburgh, PA: Nicholson, Printer and Binder, 1893), Pg 164.

9 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 121.

10 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 137, 143.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia