Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
John Lusher and Margaret "Peggy" Felmale




Husband John Lusher 1 2

         Born: 29 Oct 1800 - Berks Co, PA 2
   Christened:  - Altalaha Evangelical Lutheran Church, Rehrersburg, Berks Co, PA
         Died: 19 Jan 1883 - Venango Co, PA 2
       Buried:  - Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 3


       Father: George Lusher (1774-Abt 1849) 4
       Mother: Catharina Muench (Abt 1768-Abt 1850) 4


     Marriage: Abt 1825

Events

Burial: : Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA.




Wife Margaret "Peggy" Felmale 1 2

          AKA: Margaret Fellme, Margaret Locke 5
         Born: 29 Nov 1799 2
   Christened: 
         Died: 24 Oct 1870 - Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 2
       Buried:  - Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 3

Events

Burial: : Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA.


Children
1 F Selinda Lusher

          AKA: Celinda Lusher,5 Salinda Lusher
         Born: Abt 1823
   Christened: 
         Died: 3 Oct 1889
       Buried:  - Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA
       Spouse: Peter Feltenberger (      -      ) 5



2 F Catharine E. Lusher

         Born: 1825
   Christened: 
         Died: 23 Aug 1891 - Victory Twp, Venango Co, PA
       Buried:  - Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 6
       Spouse: John Taylor (1824-1894)



3 M Jonathan Philip Lusher

         Born: 29 Apr 1828 - near Huntingdon, Blair Co, PA
   Christened: 
         Died: 3 Jan 1898 - East Hickory, Forest Co, PA
       Buried: 5 Jan 1898 - Riverside Cemetery, East Hickory, Forest Co, PA
       Spouse: Sarah A. Smith (1836-1913) 7
         Marr: 19 May 1853



4 M Jacob Z. Lusher

          AKA: Jacob G. Lusher
         Born: Abt 1828
   Christened: 
         Died: 1 Nov 1864 - Andersonville, Sumter Co, GA
       Buried:  - Andersonville, Sumter Co, GA
       Spouse: Rebecca Gardner (1834-1925)
         Marr: 4 Jul 1859 - Blair Co, PA



5 F Margaret Ann Lusher

         Born: 3 Nov 1830
   Christened: 
         Died: 17 Feb 1897 - Cochran Farm, Franklin, Venango Co, PA
       Buried:  - Pine Hill Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 8
       Spouse: J. Washington McKim (1827-1873/1878)



6 F Angeline Jane Lusher

         Born: 8 Oct 1831
   Christened: 
         Died: 12 Feb 1854
       Buried:  - Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 9
       Spouse: Andrew Jackson Troutner (1830-1893)
         Marr: Abt 1850



7 F Ellen Lusher

         Born: Abt 1835
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Klutz (      -      )



8 M George A. Lusher

         Born: Abt 1837
   Christened: 
         Died: Bef 1914
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Susan Jones (Abt 1838-1914)



9 F Mahala "Halley" Lusher

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Jeb Smith (      -      )



10 F Anna Maria "Moriah" Lusher




         Born: Mar 1839-1841 - Pennsylvania
   Christened: 
         Died: 24 Sep 1914 - Seneca, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
       Buried:  - Rockland Cemetery, Rockland Twp, Venango Co, PA 10
       Spouse: John Roberts (1843-1917)
         Marr: Abt 1865




General Notes: Husband - John Lusher


The tax records of Antes Township, Blair County, for 1830 show a John Lesher owning 100 acres and one cow.
Some sources indicate that he may have been married twice: (1) Margaret Locke (2) Margaret Felmale
Another family source lists one additional son, born first, John Lesher Jr.
His tombstone gives his age at death as 82 years, 2 months, and 20 days.


General Notes: Wife - Margaret "Peggy" Felmale


The Venango Citizen, Franklin, PA
Nov 10, 1870, pg 3, col 4
DIED.
LUSHER.-Oct. 24th, in Rockland, Mrs. Margaret, wife of John Lusher, in the 71st year of her age.

picture

Sources


1 James Lincoln Lusher, Lusher Family Tree (Self-published, cir. 1942), Pg 2.

2 Mrs. Harold V. Linn, Daniel Smith - Pioneer Settler of Rockland Township, Venango County, Pennsylvania (Venango County, PA: Privately published, 1961), Pg 106.

3 Venango County Pennsylvania Cemetery Records and Early Church Histories, Vol. 5, Rockland Township (Franklin, PA: Venango County Historical Society, 1997), Pg 91.

4 James Lincoln Lusher, Lusher Family Tree (Self-published, cir. 1942), Pg 1.

5 Unknown, Author, A Feltenberger Genealogy (Franklin, PA: Privately published, ~1965), Pg 2.

6 Venango County Pennsylvania Cemetery Records and Early Church Histories, Vol. 5, Rockland Township (Franklin, PA: Venango County Historical Society, 1997), Pg 123.

7 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 886.

8 Venango County Pennsylvania Cemetery Records and Early Church Histories, Vol. 5, Rockland Township (Franklin, PA: Venango County Historical Society, 1997), Pg 42.

9 Venango County Pennsylvania Cemetery Records and Early Church Histories, Vol. 5, Rockland Township (Franklin, PA: Venango County Historical Society, 1997), Pg 97.

10 Venango County Pennsylvania Cemetery Records and Early Church Histories, Vol. 5, Rockland Township (Franklin, PA: Venango County Historical Society, 1997), Pg 118.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia