Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Nathaniel Stephens and Hannah Dodson




Husband Nathaniel Stephens 1 2

           Born: 8 Jan 1782 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 18 May 1869 2
         Buried: 


         Father: Levi Stephens (1744-1808) 3
         Mother: Elizabeth Brown (1757-1829) 1 2 4


       Marriage: 1799 2

 Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hill (      -      ) 2



Wife Hannah Dodson 1 2

            AKA: Elizabeth Dodson 1
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Dodson (      -      ) 2
         Mother: 




Children
1 M John D. Stephens 2

           Born: 25 Feb 1800 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 3 Dec 1870 2
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Nutt (1788-1869) 2
           Marr: 28 Jun 1821 2


2 F Elizabeth Stephens 2

           Born: 25 Sep 1803 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 26 Oct 1886 2
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Stephens 2

           Born: 4 Jul 1805 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 2 Jun 1883 2
         Buried: 



4 M Nathaniel Stephens 2

           Born: 5 Jun 1807 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 1 Aug 1886 2
         Buried: 



5 F Catherine Stephens 2

           Born: 4 Mar 1809 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 9 Jan 1886 2
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Stephens 2

           Born: 1813 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 19 Apr 1863 2
         Buried: 



7 M Levi Stephens 2

           Born: 7 Aug 1814 2
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1893
         Buried: 



8 F Hester Stephens 2

           Born: 14 Jun 1816 2
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1893
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah A. Stephens 2

           Born: 28 Jun 1818 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 30 Mar 1891 2
         Buried: 



10 U [Unk] Stephens 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: in childhood
         Buried: 



11 U [Unk] Stephens 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: in childhood
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Nathaniel Stephens


He was a farmer, and spent his life on the Stephens homestead in Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

picture

Sources


1 Boyd Crumrine, History of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA: L. H. Everts & Co., 1882), Pg 949.

2 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 18.

3 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 17.

4 Franklin Ellis, History of Fayette County, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA: L. H. Everts & Co., 1882), Pg 827.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia