Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Wilson G. Hunter and Ellen Emery




Husband Wilson G. Hunter 1 2

         Born: 29 Sep 1824 - Woodcock Twp, Crawford Co, PA 2
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: David Hunter (      -      ) 1
       Mother: Mary E. Carr (      -      ) 1


     Marriage: 



Wife Ellen Emery 2

          AKA: Ellen Emons 1
         Born:  - Philadelphia, PA
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: John Emery (      -      ) 3
       Mother: Mary Aaron (      -      ) 3




Children
1 M Charles Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



2 M Kearney Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



3 F Kate Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: E. David (      -      ) 3



4 F Jennie Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: E. Benner (      -      ) 3



5 F Minnie Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



6 M Aaron Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



7 F Ella Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



8 M Leon Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



9 M Frank Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



10 F Martha Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Flaugh (      -      ) 3



11 M [Infant] Hunter 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: in infancy
       Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Wilson G. Hunter


He was educated in the public schools near his home, and at the age of fifteen years was apprenticed to learn the trade of cabinetmaking and undertaking with his uncle, John Carr, of Meadville, Crawford County, PA. He followed this business in Saegerstown from about 1849 to 1904, and was very successful, having at the time of his death the largest establishment of that kind in the state of Pennsylvania. He was also the owner of two fine farms. He was prominent in the public affairs of the township, and at various times held all the public offices in the gift of the township.


General Notes: Wife - Ellen Emery


She was very young when she was brought to Woodcock township, Crawford County, PA, by her parents, who located on a farm about three-quarters of a mile from the Hunter farm.

picture

Sources


1 The History of Crawford County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Warner Beers & Co., 1885), Pg 1140.

2 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 1651.

3 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 1652.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia