Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Nathan Joseph Cooper and Mary Isabelle Woodburn




Husband Nathan Joseph Cooper 1

         Born: 29 Jul 1833 - New York City, NY
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: Nathan Cooper (      -      ) 2
       Mother: Martha Brooks (1802-1889) 2


     Marriage: 10 Nov 1859 2

 Other Spouse: Viola S. Gates (1853-      ) 3 - 15 Jan 1890 3



Wife Mary Isabelle Woodburn 4

          AKA: Mary J. Woodburn 1
         Born: 14 May 1833 - Freehold Twp, Warren Co, PA 2
   Christened: 
         Died: 27 Jan 1888 2
       Buried: 


       Father: James Woodburn (1798-1856) 2
       Mother: Mary Porter (1794-1858) 2




Children
1 F Vernella Winona Cooper 3

         Born: 23 Sep 1860 - Warren Co, PA 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Lincoln Warner (      -      ) 3



2 F Rachel Mertilla Cooper 3

         Born: 21 Aug 1864 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 28 May 1881 3
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


3 F Addie May Cooper 5

         Born: 13 Oct 1866 1
   Christened: 
         Died: 18 Apr 1908 1
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Eugene W. Abbott (1867-      ) 1
         Marr: 14 Jun 1893 1



4 M Clyde Clayton Cooper 3

         Born: 19 Aug 1868 - Warren Co, PA 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Dell Alberta McKelvey (1869-      ) 3



5 F Margaret Ellen Cooper 3

         Born: 25 Dec 1869 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: George Woodside (      -      ) 3




General Notes: Husband - Nathan Joseph Cooper


He was born in New York City, and at the age of three years was brought by his parents to Warren County, Pennsylvania. He received a practical education in the schools of the neighborhood, and during his early life he assisted his father in the work of the homestead, aiding in clearing up the land, also worked with his father at his trade of painter, was employed in the lumber woods, driving oxen, and during the winter months shaved shingles. In this way he accumulated sufficient capital to purchase a farm of one hundred acres, known as the Whitmore farm, in Freehold township, on which he resided, and later he purchased one hundred acres of woodland. Subsequently he disposed of the farm and timber tract and purchased the old homestead from his father, residing on the same until 1891. He then erected a dwelling on an adjoining tract of fifteen acres, and sold the homestead to his son, Clyde C. He was a member of the Methodist Episcopal church, and was instrumental in the erection of the Freehold Forest Chapel, in which he served as trustee. In his political faith he was an adherent of the Republican party, and served as a member of the school board, as road commissioner and tax collector. In September, 1862, during the progress of the civil war, he enlisted in Company F, One Hundred and Fifty-first Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers, for nine months' service, and was honorably discharged in August, 1863, with a record for bravery and good behavior.

picture

Sources


1 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 408.

2 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 1121.

3 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 1122.

4 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 1121, 1122.

5 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 408, 1122.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia