Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
David Achre and Salome Miller




Husband David Achre 1

            AKA: David Acher 2
           Born: 10 Aug 1823 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Achre (      -      ) 1
         Mother: Rebecca Reichard (      -      ) 2


       Marriage: 

 Other Spouse: Mary E. Miller (      -      ) 1



Wife Salome Miller 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 1857 1
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter J. Miller (1807-1886) 1 3
         Mother: Sarah Cribbs (1807-      ) 1 3




Children
1 M Gilbert W. Achre 1

           Born: 16 May 1852
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eva S. Reed (      -      ) 1


2 M Newton Achre 1

           Born: 2 Feb 1858 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Salome Miller


Either her date of death or her son Newton's date of birth must be mistaken. Both are given by HMC 1888, 945.

picture

Sources


1 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 945.

2 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 914.

3 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. II (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 646.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia