Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Dr. Daniel Acher and Elizabeth Cribbs




Husband Dr. Daniel Acher 1

            AKA: Dr. Daniel Archer 2
           Born: 3 Oct 1821 - Union Co, PA 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Achre (      -      ) 3
         Mother: Rebecca Reichard (      -      ) 1


       Marriage: 1843 1



Wife Elizabeth Cribbs 4

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Cribbs (      -1878) 2
         Mother: Catharine Millison (      -1863) 2




Children
1 M William H. Acher 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M C. J. Acher 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Prudence Acher 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: C. E. Bellows (      -      ) 1


4 F Ellen J. Acher 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Salena A. Acher 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: H. D. Hecker (      -      ) 1



General Notes: Husband - Dr. Daniel Acher


He commenced the study of medicine under Dr. John Rodgers, of Mercer, Pennsylvania, and completed his medical studies at the Eclectic College of Cincinnati, Ohio, and commenced the practice of medicine in 1857, in Middle Lawrence, Butler County, Pennsylvania, where he remained until 1863, when he located at Mount Jackson, Lawrence County, remaining there until 1867, when he removed to Bellefontaine, Ohio, and pursued the practice of his profession until 1871, when he returned to Mercer County, and settled at London, where he remained until 1885, when he returned to Kremis, where he enjoyed a lucrative and growing practice. He was a member of the P. of H., Delaware Grange 463, also the Lutheran Church of Delaware Township. Politically he was a Republican.

picture

Sources


1 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 914.

2 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 949.

3 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 945.

4 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 914, 949.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia