Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Abner Washington Bedell and Rebecca Aber




Husband Abner Washington Bedell 1 2

           Born: 1821 - Jefferson Twp, Allegheny Co, PA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Andrew Bedell (Abt 1794/1800-1874) 3 4
         Mother: Rebecca Ferree (      -1879) 3 4


       Marriage: 14 May 1846 3



Wife Rebecca Aber 2 5

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Aber (      -1864) 6
         Mother: Jennett Elliott (      -1856) 7




Children
1 F Eliza J. Bedell 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Lytle (      -      ) 3


2 F Amanda Bedell 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Lytle (      -      ) 3


3 F Sarah Bedell 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John A. Newton (1850-      ) 3


4 F Agnes Bedell 3

            AKA: Florence Bedell 3
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Shepler (      -      ) 3


5 F Mary Bedell 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Cochran (      -      ) 3


6 F Emma Bedell 3

            AKA: Dora Bedell 3
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Moffatt (      -      ) 3



General Notes: Husband - Abner Washington Bedell


He married and settled on the farm adjoining his old home, where he remained until the spring of 1868, when he purchased another farm, on which they resided until about 1885. He then removed to a residence in West Elizabeth, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.

picture

Sources


1 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 467, 692.

2 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 1154.

3 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 467.

4 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 1153.

5 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 692.

6 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 416, 467, 691.

7 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 691.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia