Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Jacob Aber and Jennett Elliott




Husband Jacob Aber 1

           Born:  - Plum Twp, Allegheny Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 1864 2
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Aber (      -      ) 3
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife Jennett Elliott 4

            AKA: Jane [Unk],5 Jane Elliott 6
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 1856 2
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Aber 6

           Born: 1817 - Jefferson Twp, Allegheny Co, PA 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 29 Dec 1887 6
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kezia McMullen (1818-      ) 6
           Marr: 1839 6


2 F Agnes Aber 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Brawdy (      -      ) 7
         Spouse: Peter S. Pollock (1825-      ) 8


3 F J. Eliza Aber 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Neil (      -      ) 2


4 F Rebecca Aber 2 9

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abner Washington Bedell (1821-      ) 9 10
           Marr: 14 May 1846 5


5 F Sarah Aber 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: B. F. Gibbs (      -      ) 2


6 M Lewis Aber 4

           Born: 1836 - Jefferson Twp, Allegheny Co, PA 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Megogney (      -      ) 2
           Marr: 1858 2



General Notes: Husband - Jacob Aber


He and his wife settled in Jefferson township, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, about the beginning of the nineteenth century, living for some time in a log hut.

When eighteen years of age he started in life for himself, and at twenty-one married and located in Jefferson township, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, on the farm later owned by Mrs. Scott, where he engaged in farming and was also the owner of a distillery, which he operated forty years.

picture

Sources


1 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 416, 467, 691.

2 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 692.

3 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 446, 691.

4 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 691.

5 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 467.

6 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 417.

7 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 394.

8 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 394, 692.

9 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 1154.

10 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 467, 692.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia