Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Judge John Calhoun and Catherine "Katie" Marshall




Husband Judge John Calhoun 1 2 3 4




           Born: 16 Jan 1784 - Armstrong Twp, Indiana Co, PA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: May 1874 - ? Armstrong Co, PA 1 5
         Buried: 


         Father: James Calhoun (      -      ) 3 6
         Mother: Mary Adams (      -      ) 3


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1828 1 2

 Other Spouse: Elizabeth Anthony (      -1827/1828) 1 3 - 1806 2



Wife Catherine "Katie" Marshall 1 2 7

           Born: 8 Oct 1788 1 8
     Christened: 
           Died: 26 Apr 1865 1 2
         Buried: 


         Father: Archibald Marshall (1762-1835) 9 10
         Mother: Margaret Wilson (      -1837) 9 11




Children
1 F Elizabeth C. Calhoun 3 13 14 15

            AKA: Elizabeth C. Calhoon 12
           Born: 30 Oct 1830 - Wayne Twp, Armstrong Co, PA 15 16
     Christened: 
           Died: Jan 1907 - Frostburg, Jefferson Co, PA 14
         Buried:  - Frostburg Cemetery, Frostburg, Jefferson Co, PA
         Spouse: Robert Miller Anthony (1824-1910) 3 15 17 18
           Marr: 9 Oct 1850 14



General Notes: Husband - Judge John Calhoun


He removed with his parents to Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, when young, spending nearly all his life in Boggs and Wayne townships. He learned the trade of carpenter, but for many years was actively engaged in farming in Boggs and Wayne townships, having purchased a large tract of land near Dayton. On Aug. 30, 1811, he was commissioned lieutenant colonel of a militia regiment, and on March 30, 1818, was appointed by Governor Snyder, captain of an Armstrong company. In party connection he was originally a Whig, later a Democrat, and he was always active in politics. For thirty years he served as justice of the peace in Plum Creek and Wayne townships, receiving his first appointment from Governor Wolf. In 1845 he was appointed by Governor Porter associate judge of Armstrong County to serve out the unexpired term of Judge Beatty, deceased, and afterward was reappointed by Governor Shunk. His services in this capacity, which began in 1840 and terminated in 1849, were highly creditable to himself and satisfactory to all concerned. In early life a Seceder in religious connection, he became a prominent member of the Presbyterian Church, and one of the founders of both the Glade Run and Concord Presbyterian Churches, in each of which he held the office of elder. [HAC 1814, 567]

picture

Sources


1 O. S. Marshall, The Marshall Family (Kittanning, PA: Steam Press of Reichert Bros., 1884), Pg 177.

2 Robert Walter Smith, Esq, History of Armstrong County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins, & Co., 1883), Pg 599.

3 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 567.

4 J. T. Stewart, Indiana County, Pennsylvania - Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1913), Pg 733.

5 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 429.

6 Robert Walter Smith, Esq, History of Armstrong County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins, & Co., 1883), Pg 599

.

7 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 430, 567, 610.

8 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 430.

9 O. S. Marshall, The Marshall Family (Kittanning, PA: Steam Press of Reichert Bros., 1884), Pg 7.

10 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 477, 537, 610.

11 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 477, 610.

12 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 1083.

13 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 1235.

14 Jefferson County, Pennsylvania, Her Pioneers and People, Vol. II (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Company, 1917), Pg 332.

15 O. S. Marshall, The Marshall Family (Kittanning, PA: Steam Press of Reichert Bros., 1884), Pg 178.

16 Robert Walter Smith, Esq, History of Armstrong County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins, & Co., 1883), Pg 600.

17 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 1083, 1234.

18 Jefferson County, Pennsylvania, Her Pioneers and People, Vol. II (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Company, 1917), Pg 331.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia