Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Capt. William Huston and Susanna [Unk]




Husband Capt. William Huston 1

            AKA: William Hueston 2
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1781
         Buried:  - West Point, NY 1
       Marriage: 



Wife Susanna [Unk]

           Born: 1754 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 16 Jan 1829 3
         Buried:  - Trinity Church, Pittsburgh, PA 3

 Other Spouse: Rev. John Taylor (Abt 1754-1838) 3 - 1789 3


Children
1 F Sarah Huston 4

            AKA: Sarah Hueston 2
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Limber (      -      ) 3



General Notes: Husband - Capt. William Huston


He was an officer in the American army during the Revolutionary war. He was wounded by a sharpshooter August 18, 1779, which shot caused his death two years later. [HMC 1909, 562]

picture

Sources


1 White, J. G, A Twentieth Century History of Mercer County Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1909), Pg 562.

2 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA: L. H. Everts & Co., 1877), Pg 64.

3 White, J. G, A Twentieth Century History of Mercer County Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1909), Pg 563.

4 White, J. G, A Twentieth Century History of Mercer County Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1909), Pg 1034.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia