Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Ernest F. Acheson and Janet B. Stewart




Husband Ernest F. Acheson 1 2

         Born: 19 Sep 1855 - Washington, Washington Co, PA 2
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: Judge Alexander Wilson Acheson (1809-1890) 3
       Mother: Jane Wishart (      -      ) 4 5


     Marriage: 



Wife Janet B. Stewart 2

          AKA: Jannie Stewart 1
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: Galbraith Stewart (Abt 1813-1877) 1 6
       Mother: Phoebe McKeever (      -After 1889) 1 7




Children

General Notes: Husband - Ernest F. Acheson


He was a member of the class of 1875 of Washington and Jefferson Col­lege. He read law with his father, and after be­ing admitted to the practice of law, he found that journalism was more congenial to his tastes, and purchased the Washington Observer in 1879. He made it a straight Republican newspaper, and under his direction it became one of the lead­ing newspapers west of the Alleghanies, with in­fluence throughout the State.
“Identified with the progressive element of the Republican party, Mr. Acheson's newspaper for years advocated the system of representation recommended and finally adopted at the State con­vention of 1891, providing for representation in State, district and county conventions, with the actual Republican vote cast as the basis thereof. It is a singular fact that his advocacy of this plan of popular representation, which is manifestly fair, caused the defeat of Mr. Acheson as the party can­didate for Congress in 1892 in the Twenty-fourth District of Pennsylvania. A little county, which was a small part of the district, demanded a wholly disproportionate number of delegates in the dis­trict convention which nominated Mr. Acheson for Congress. This was properly refused, and a dis­astrous revolt followed, instigated by disappoint­ed leaders. During the fourteen years of Mr. Acheson's control of the Observer, he has been in­terested in politics. During the years in which he personally conducted the campaigns, the county of Washington, which has been classed as doubtful, became reliably Republican, with pluralities rang­ing from fifteen hundred to two thousand. In 1884 Mr. Acheson represented his district at the Chicago convention as a devoted follower of James G. Blaine.
“Mr. Acheson is a Presbyterian, a man of cor­rect habits, thoroughly sincere and loyal in his friendships. In 1882 Miss Janet B. Stewart, of West Middletown, Penn., became his wife. They have four bright children, and in his home Mr. Acheson finds all the rest and recreation from the demands of his profession and business and pol­itics.
“As a writer Mr. Acheson is admirably equipped. Thoroughly familiar with a fine library-chiefly historical-and intelligently informed on current events, Mr. Acheson writes with ease, dignity and strength. If mathematical proof is to be ad­duced, Mr. Acheson has the statistics at hand, carefully gathered and verified, and he presents his array of figures with confidence born of knowl­edge. Mr. Acheson's impulses are patriotic. He believes in his own town, his own county, his own State and his own country, with faith unfal­tering.” [CBRWC, 29] Original source of the quote is unknown.


General Notes: Wife - Janet B. Stewart

from West Middletown, Washington Co, PA

picture

Sources


1 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 330.

2 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 29.

3 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 24.

4 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 28.

5 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 593.

6 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 201, 969.

7 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 969.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia