Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Rev. Dr. James Irwin Brownson D.D., LL.D. and Eleanor McCullough Acheson




Husband Rev. Dr. James Irwin Brownson D.D., LL.D. 1 2 3




         Born: 14 Mar 1817 - Mercersburg, Franklin Co, PA 1 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 4 Jul 1899 2
       Buried: 


       Father: Maj. John Brownson (1768-1836) 1 4
       Mother: Sarah Smith (1784-1859) 1 4


     Marriage: 9 Jan 1855 3 5

 Other Spouse: Sarah Ellen Maclay (      -1853) 3 5 6 - 14 Mar 1843 3 5

Events

Biographical Sketch: Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893). To read a brief biographical sketch of his life and career, click here




Wife Eleanor McCullough Acheson 3 5

          AKA: Ellen Acheson 7
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 


       Father: David Acheson (Abt 1770-1851) 7 8 9
       Mother: Mary Wilson (Abt 1788-1872) 8 10




Children
1 M James Irwin Brownson Jr. 2 5 11




         Born: 1856 - Washington, Washington Co, PA 2
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



2 M Rev. Marcus A. Brownson D.D. 5 11

         Born: 24 Jun 1859 11
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Julia J. Bush (      -      ) 11



3 M Robert McKennan Brownson 5 11

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



4 M Alexander Acheson Brownson 11

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



5 F Mary Wilson Brownson 5 11

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



6 F Margaret McK. Brownson 5 11

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Prof. Edwin Linton Ph.D. (      -      ) 5



7 F Lauretta Morgan Brownson 5 11

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Rev. Dr. James Irwin Brownson D.D., LL.D.


He was a native of Franklin County, Pennsylvania, and in 1849 moved to Washington, Pennsylvania, to accept the pastorate of the First Presbyterian Church, and he filled the pulpit of that church continuously for a period of 50 years, resigning Jan. 1, 1899. He was an able, scholarly and conscientious man.

He received his preparatory training under the Rev. Robert Kennedy, pastor of the Lower Conococheague Presbyterian Church, and was graduated at Washington College, Washington, Pennsylvania, in 1836. After leaving college he spent a year as a teacher of languages and mathematics in the Bucks County Academy at Newtown, and then entered the Western Theological Seminary at Allegheny City. He was licensed to preach by the Presbytery of Carlisle in 1840. In his long ministry of more than three score years, he has had only two charges-Greensburg and Mount Pleasant, 1841-49, and Washington, Pennsylvania, after 1849. During vacancies he acted as president of Washington College, 1852-53, and of Washington and Jefferson College, 1869-70. [BAFC, 103]

picture

Sources


1 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 74.

2 McFarland, Joseph F, 20th Century History of Washington and Washington County, Pennsylvania and Representative Citizens (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1910), Pg 544.

3 Biographical Annals of Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Genealogical Publishing Co., 1905), Pg 103.

4 Biographical Annals of Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Genealogical Publishing Co., 1905), Pg 94.

5 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 80.

6 History of Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Warner, Beers & Co., 1887), Pg 826.

7 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 27.

8 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 64.

9 Charles A. Babcock, Venango County, Pennsylvania, Her Pioneers and People (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1919), Pg 511.

10 Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893), Pg 252.

11 Biographical Annals of Franklin County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Genealogical Publishing Co., 1905), Pg 104.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia