Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Henry Reichard Sr. and Mary M. Acher




Husband Henry Reichard Sr. 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 1845 - ? Mercer Co, PA 1
       Buried: 
     Marriage: 



Wife Mary M. Acher 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 1847 1
       Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



2 M George Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 1862 - Mercer Co, PA
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Hannah Moyer (      -1888) 1



3 F Rebecca Reichard 4

          AKA: Rebecca Richard,2 Rebecca Ryard 3
         Born:  - Lehigh Co, PA
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Daniel Achre (      -      ) 2



4 F Polly Reichard 5

         Born:  - Lehigh Co, PA
   Christened: 
         Died: 10 Aug 1887 - ? Mercer Co, PA 6
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Daniel Saul (      -1887) 5



5 M Benjamin Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



6 M David Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



7 F Betsey Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Moyer (      -      ) 1



8 M Jonathan Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



9 M Peter Reichard 1

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Henry Reichard Sr.


He came from Lehigh County, PA, in 1833, and settled in Mercer County on the Greenville and Mercer road. He built the Reichard Tavern, which he conducted for several years. It then passed into the hands of his son Joshua, who conducted it for some forty years. In 1872 the hotel property was purchased by his son Peter, who removed the hotel building and built upon the site his residence.


General Notes: Wife - Mary M. Acher

from Lehigh Co, PA

picture

Sources


1 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 920.

2 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 945.

3 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 1032.

4 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 914.

5 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 920, 1158.

6 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 1158.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia