Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Burnside Gealy and Sarah Jane [Unk]




Husband Burnside Gealy

           Born: 1834
     Christened: 
           Died: 1910
         Buried:  - Pleasantview M. E. Cemetery, Irwin Twp, Venango Co, PA 1
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Jane [Unk]

           Born: 1836
     Christened: 
           Died: 1897
         Buried:  - Pleasantview M. E. Cemetery, Irwin Twp, Venango Co, PA 1


Children
1 M David Elliott Galey

            AKA: D. E. Gealy,2 David Elliott Gealy
           Born: Abt 1866
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sadie Lenna Welton (Abt 1869-      )
           Marr: 19 Nov 1889 - ? Venango Co, PA 3


2 M Burton DeWright Gealy 4

           Born: 9 Sep 1880 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 14 Dec 1960 4
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertha Bell Phipps (1885-1943) 4
           Marr: 17 Jul 1900 - Franklin, Venango Co, PA


picture

Sources


1 Venango County Pennsylvania Cemetery Records and Early Church Histories, Vol. 1, Irwin, Mineral, & Victory Townships (Franklin, PA: Venango County Historical Society, 1992), Pg 100.

2 Karen S. Golden Rodgers, The Mitchell Family 1772 - 1989 (Self-published, 1990), Pg 40.

3 Venango Co, PA, Marriage License, #1177.

4 McCord, Ruby Jane, Genealogy of the Phipps Family, Pg 28.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia