Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Thomas Simpson and Sarah [Unk]




Husband Thomas Simpson 1 2

           Born: 1683 - Ireland 1 2
     Christened: 
           Died: Jun 1761 - Paxtang, Lancaster Co, PA 1
         Buried: 


         Father: John Simpson (      -      ) 1 2
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 

 Other Spouse: Unknown (      -      )



Wife Sarah [Unk]
1 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Simpson 1 2 3

           Born: 1732 - Paxtang, Lancaster Co, PA 1 2 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 3 Oct 1786 1 3
         Buried:  - Paxtang Church Cemetery, Paxtang, Dauphin Co, PA
         Spouse: Rev. John Elder (1706-1792) 4 5
           Marr: 5 Nov 1751 2 3


2 F Jean Simpson 1

            AKA: Jane Simpson 6
           Born: 1734 - Paxtang, Lancaster Co, PA 1 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 20 Feb 1777 1 6
         Buried:  - Paxtang Church Cemetery, Paxtang, Dauphin Co, PA
         Spouse: William Kelso (1737-1788) 1 6


3 M Thomas Simpson 1 6

           Born: 1736 - Paxtang, Lancaster Co, PA 1 6
     Christened: 
           Died: Feb 1777 1
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary [Unk] (      -      ) 1


4 M Gen. Michael Simpson 1 6

           Born: 1740 - Paxtang, Lancaster Co, PA 1 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 1 Jun 1813 6
         Buried:  - Paxtang, Lancaster Co, PA
         Spouse: Mrs. Susan Graham (      -      ) 6
           Marr: 26 May 1808 - Philadelphia, PA 6



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Simpson


From the north of Ireland he to America with his brother John, in 1720, and was an early settler in Paxtang, Lancaster County (then Conestoga township, Chester County), Pennsylvania.

picture

Sources


1 Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania (Chambersburg, PA: J. M. Runk & Company, Publishers, 1896), Pg 142.

2 Emma Siggins White, Genealogical Gleanings of Siggins and Other Pennsylvania Families (Kansas City, MO: Tiernan-Dart Printing Co., 1918), Pg 622.

3 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 191.

4 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 535.

5 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 187.

6 Emma Siggins White, Genealogical Gleanings of Siggins and Other Pennsylvania Families (Kansas City, MO: Tiernan-Dart Printing Co., 1918), Pg 623.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia