Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Robert Bryson and Susan Dorothea Bucher




Husband Robert Bryson 1

           Born: 15 Mar 1801 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 4 Oct 1887 2
         Buried:  - Silver Spring Presbyterian Cemetery


         Father: William Bryson (      -1818) 3 4
         Mother: Jane Harkness (      -      ) 3 4


       Marriage: 8 Jun 1841 2



Wife Susan Dorothea Bucher 1

            AKA: Susan Dorothy Bucher 3 5
           Born: 22 Aug 1810 - Harrisburg, Dauphin Co, PA 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 8 May 1891 2
         Buried: 


         Father: Hon. John Jacob Bucher (1764-1827) 6
         Mother: Susannah Margaret Hortter (1774-1838) 6



 Other Spouse: David Marshall Johnson (1804-1836) 5 7 - 17 Jun 1830 3


Children
1 M William Harkness Bryson 2

           Born: 14 Mar 1842 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Bucher Bryson 2

           Born: 27 Sep 1844 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 23 May 1891 2
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Bryson 2

           Born: 30 Oct 1846 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 16 Aug 1880 2
         Buried: 



4 M James McCormick Bryson 2

           Born: 14 Dec 1848 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 13 Mar 1851 2
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


5 F Eleanor Bryson 2

           Born: 9 Mar 1851 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Susan Bucher Bryson 2

           Born: 9 Jul 1854 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry J. Maris (1850-      ) 2
           Marr: 14 Apr 1880 8



General Notes: Husband - Robert Bryson


He was a well-known and prominent citizen of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, in early life a prosperous and progressive farmer, and in 1861 was appointed by Gov. Curtin an associate judge. He removed to Harrisburg in 1865, where he died. He was buried in Silvers Spring churchyard, of which church he had been a trustee 50 years.

picture

Sources


1 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 125.

2 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 132.

3 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 131.

4 Biographical Annals of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Genealogical Publishing Co., 1905), Pg 19.

5 William Henry Egle, History of the County of Dauphin in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA: Everts & Peck, 1883), Pg 508.

6 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 124.

7 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 125, 131.

8 William Henry Egle, M.D., M.A, Pennsylvania Genealogies; Chiefly Scotch-Irish and German (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1896), Pg 139.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia