Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Zephaniah Bryan and Elizabeth De Vorce




Husband Zephaniah Bryan 1

            AKA: Seth Bryan 2
           Born:  - Maryland
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Pennsylvania
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

 Other Spouse: [Unk] McLane (      -      ) 1



Wife Elizabeth De Vorce 1

            AKA: [Unk] De Vosse 3
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Bryan 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Bryan 2 4 5

           Born: Abt 1781
     Christened: 
           Died: 2 Jan 1869 2
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Conrad Snyder Jr. (1777-1866) 2 4 6
           Marr: Allegheny Co, PA


3 M Joseph Bryan 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Bryan 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Spears (      -      ) 1


5 F Jennie Bryan 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Double (      -      ) 1


6 F Effie Bryan 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wilson (      -      ) 1


7 M Thomas Bryan 1

           Born: 23 Jan 1789 - Allegheny Co, PA 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 23 Jan 1874 - Brady Twp, Butler Co, PA 1
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Steel (      -1879) 1


8 F Prudence Bryan 1

           Born:  - Allegheny Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matthew Aber (      -      ) 3



General Notes: Husband - Zephaniah Bryan


He was a native of Maryland, and settled on the line of Allegheny and Westmoreland counties, Pennsylvania, where he died.
He was a revolutionary soldier, and helped defend Fort Moultrie from the attack of the British at Charleston, South Carolina.


General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth De Vorce


She was of French extraction.

picture

Sources


1 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1289.

2 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 625.

3 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 446.

4 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 364.

5 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1249, 1289.

6 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1249.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia