Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
John Jacob Welty and Christina Braff




Husband John Jacob Welty 1

           Born: 1720 - Wales
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1757 2



Wife Christina Braff 1

            AKA: Christina Broff 3
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Welty 2

           Born: 1758 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Welty 2

           Born: 1760 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Weaver (      -      ) 2


3 F Christina Welty 2

           Born: 1762 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Welty 4 5

           Born: 4 Nov 1764 - Lancaster or Northampton Co, PA 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 4 Jul 1841 1
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Steiner (      -      ) 3


5 M Frederick Welty 2

           Born: 1767 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Welty 2

           Born: 1770 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Jacob Welty

Lancaster Co, PA
He and his wife were parents of six children.
According to another source, the Weltys came from Switzerland.

picture

Sources


1 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 475.

2 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. II (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 466.

3 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. II (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 93.

4 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 467, 475.

5 A. J. Davis, History of Clarion County, Pennsylvania (Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Co., 1887), BP 58.

6 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 469.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia