Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
David Stapleton and Martha Ann Thompson




Husband David Stapleton 1 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha Ann Thompson 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: John H. Thompson (1798-1860) 3 4 5
         Mother: Jane Carothers McCandless (1806-1898) 4 5 6



 Other Spouse: James W. Coulter (      -      ) 1


Children
1 F Berdena "Bertie" Stapleton 1 7

            AKA: Birdena Stapleton
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dr. Edwin Chester Thompson (1861-1915) 1 7
           Marr: 31 Mar 1885 1


2 M Oliver Stapleton 8

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Stapleton 8

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: [Unk] Doty (      -      ) 8


4 F Mabel Jane Stapleton 9

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Keene Abbott (      -      ) 9



General Notes: Husband - David Stapleton

Iowa City, IA

picture

Sources


1 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1248.

2 James A. McKee, 20th Century History of Butler and Butler County, Pa., and Representative Citizens (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1909), Pg 1399.

3 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 338, 364, 417.

4 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (R. C. Brown & Co. Publishers, 1895), Pg 1247.

5 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 101.

6 History of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1883), Pg 338, 339, 344.

7 James A. McKee, 20th Century History of Butler and Butler County, Pa., and Representative Citizens (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1909), Pg 1336, 1399.

8 Joseph A. Ferree, The McCandless and Related Families, Pioneers of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Natrona Heights, PA: Self-Published, 1977), Pg 79.

9 Joseph A. Ferree, The McCandless and Related Families, Pioneers of Butler County, Pennsylvania (Natrona Heights, PA: Self-Published, 1977), Pg 81.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia