Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Samuel L. Redick and Emma Wolff




Husband Samuel L. Redick 1

           Born: 6 Dec 1857 - near Freeport, Armstrong Co, PA 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James H. Redick (1817-1881) 2
         Mother: Elizabeth Patterson (      -      ) 2


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1888 2



Wife Emma Wolff 3

            AKA: Emma Wolf 2
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: D. King Wolff (      -      ) 3
         Mother: Mary J. Grimm (      -      ) 3




Children
1 M James C. Redick 2

           Born: 4 Apr 1889 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary P. Redick 2

           Born: 14 Dec 1890 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Samuel L. Redick


He spent his life on the farm where he was born, and obtained his education in the public school of his district, attending until he was twenty-one years old. He came to own the home farm, and was recognized as one of the leading agriculturists of his township. He belonged to the Presbyterian Church of Clinton, of which he was an elder. He was a Republican, and served his township as collector for seven years and supervisor for three years. Although elected justice of the peace upon one occasion, he declined to serve.

picture

Sources


1 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 886, 905.

2 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 905.

3 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, Her People Past and Present (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1914), Pg 886.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia