Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
William M. McGrew and Viola Pierce




Husband William M. McGrew 1

           Born: 22 Feb 1856 - McGrews Station, Westmoreland Co, PA 2
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Brewster McGrew (1804-1873) 3
         Mother: Rebecca McGrew (      -      ) 3


       Marriage: 



Wife Viola Pierce 2

            AKA: Violet Pierce 4
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pierce (1811-1894) 5
         Mother: Julia A. Larimer (      -      ) 4




Children
1 M James P. McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Anna M. McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John S. Weddle (      -      ) 2


3 F Emily H. McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John D. McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Status: Twin



6 M Charles McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Status: Twin



7 F Pearl McGrew 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William M. McGrew


He was edu-cated in the common schools. On coming of age he took charge of the home farm which had been bequeathed to him by his father, and lived there until he was twenty-one years of age. He lived on his another farm beginning in 1888. He owned three hundred and fifty acres of valuable farming land, and was a heavy stockholder in the McKeesport Bank. He was a Democrat in politics. The family in every generation adhered to the faith of the Society of Friends.

picture

Sources


1 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 371.

2 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 372.

3 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 371, 593.

4 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 369.

5 John W. Jordan, History of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, Genealogical Memoirs, Vol. III (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1906), Pg 369, 372.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia