Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Isaac Baker and Susan Bates




Husband Isaac Baker 1 2 3

         Born: 25 Jan 1809 - London, England 1 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 1870 - ? Warren Co, PA 1
       Buried: 


       Father: [Father] Baker (      -      )
       Mother: 


     Marriage: 22 Jul 1831 - Ithaca, Tompkins Co, NY 3



Wife Susan Bates 2 3

         Born: 1 Mar 1816 3
   Christened: 
         Died: After 1887
       Buried: 


Children
1 F Electa J. Baker 3 4

         Born: 2 Apr 1835 - Ithaca, Tompkins Co, NY 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Johnson (      -      ) 4



2 M Thomas Isaac Baker 3 5

         Born: 6 Jul 1837 - Lottsville, Freehold Twp, Warren Co, PA 2 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 26 Aug 1901 - Lottsville, Freehold Twp, Warren Co, PA 3
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Adelaide A. Allan (1845-1909) 3



3 M William W. Baker 3 4

         Born: 9 Jun 1839 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



4 F Lydia M. Baker 4

          AKA: Lydia H. Baker 3
         Born: 10 May 1841 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Phelps (      -      ) 4



5 F Ann E. Baker 3

         Born: 8 Mar 1844 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



6 M Horace A. Baker 3 4

         Born: 12 Jul 1846 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



7 F Susan D. Baker 4

          AKA: Susan G. Baker 3
         Born: 2 Dec 1849 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Abbott (      -      ) 4



8 F D. A. Baker 6

         Born: 14 Nov 1853 - Freehold Twp, Warren Co, PA 6
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Dr. William D. Whitney (1852-After 1887) 7



9 F Emma A. Baker 4

          AKA: Emir A. Baker 3
         Born: 14 Nov 1855 3
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: [Unk] Whitney (      -      ) 4




General Notes: Husband - Isaac Baker


He came to the United States when a young man with his brother Thomas, settling at Otsego, New York. He was employed in the engineering department of the railroad then being constructed through southern New York, but later he came to Warren county, Pennsylvania, settling at Lottsville, where he engaged in lumbering and farming.

He came to Lottsville, Warren County, Pennsylvania, in 1835 from Ithaca, New York, and engaged in farming until his death.

He was born in London, England, where he received his education. When twenty-one years old he came to America, crossing the ocean on a sailing vessel. After a voyage of six weeks he landed in Canada, staying there but a short time, when he crossed over the border and located at Ithaca, New York. There he engaged in agricultural pursuits until 1835, when he removed to Freehold township, Warren County, Pennsylvania, and bought a farm in that township. He succeeded in clearing his farm of 50 acres, and built a log house for the accommodation of his family. Very soon he was enabled to purchase an additional 50 acres, which he cleared and converted into productive fields. In addition to the management of his farms, he conducted a hotel in the village of Lottsville for a period of six years, but relinquished the latter business, devoting his whole time thereafter to farming.
In his political views he favored the principles of Democracy, and at one time served his party as constable.


General Notes: Wife - Susan Bates

from Ithaca, Tompkins Co, NY

She had eight children, all but one of whom were residents of the area of Lottsville, Warren County, Pennsylvania. The other was in Colorado.
After the death of her husband, she resided with her daughter, Mrs. Dr. Whitney.

picture

Sources


1 J. S. Schenck, History of Warren County, Pennsylvania (Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Co., Publishers, 1887), Pg 529.

2 Book of Biographies, 37th Judicial District, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Biographical Publishing Company, 1899), Pg 175.

3 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 1080.

4 Book of Biographies, 37th Judicial District, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Biographical Publishing Company, 1899), Pg 176.

5 Book of Biographies, 37th Judicial District, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Biographical Publishing Company, 1899), Pg 174.

6 J. S. Schenck, History of Warren County, Pennsylvania (Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Co., Publishers, 1887), Pg 528.

7 J. S. Schenck, History of Warren County, Pennsylvania (Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Co., Publishers, 1887), Pg 528, BP cv.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia