Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Jacob Ziegler and Catharine Lesher




Husband Jacob Ziegler 1 2 3

           Born: 5 Dec 1791 - York Co, PA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 4 May 1868 - Maple Shade, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA 3
         Buried:  - Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA


         Father: Peter Ziegler (Abt 1760-1819/1820) 2
         Mother: [Unk] Dawson (      -Abt 1802)


       Marriage: 15 Oct 1815 3

* * * Special Notes * * *

Burial: : Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA.




Wife Catharine Lesher 1 3

           Born: 10 Sep 1798 - Berks Co, PA 3
     Christened:  - Altalaha Evangelical Lutheran Church, Rehrersburg, Berks Co, PA
           Died: 9 Jan 1875 - Maple Shade, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA 3
         Buried:  - Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA


         Father: George Lusher (1774-Abt 1849) 4
         Mother: Catharina Muench (Abt 1768-Abt 1850) 4



* * * Special Notes * * *

Burial: : Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA.


Children
1 M Rev. Henry Ziegler D.D. 3 5

           Born: 19 Aug 1816 - (Old Fort?) Centre Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 26 Nov 1898 - Selinsgrove, Snyder Co, PA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza App (      -      ) 3 5
           Marr: 19 May 1844 - Selinsgrove, Snyder Co, PA


2 F Mary Ziegler 3

           Born: 11 Jan 1819 - Centre Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Parker (      -      ) 3
         Spouse: James Shaffer (      -      )


3 F Susanna Ziegler 6 7

            AKA: Susan Ziegler 3
           Born: 16 Sep 1821 - Centre Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 5 Jul 1907 - Warren, Warren Co, PA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Miller (Abt 1824-Bef 1890) 3 7
         Spouse: Theodore S. Haslett (1812-1887) 6
           Marr: 9 May 1863 6


4 M John Jacob Ziegler 3 7 8

           Born: 2 Apr 1823 or 1824 - Huntingdon Co, PA 8
     Christened: 
           Died: 13 Sep 1894 - Maple Shade, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
         Buried:  - Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
         Spouse: Fannie Miller (1821-1899) 3 7
           Marr: 11 May 1843 8


5 M Jonathan David Ziegler 3 6 7

           Born: 29 Oct 1826 - Sinking Valley, Huntingdon Co, PA 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 5 May 1895 - Maple Shade, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
         Buried:  - Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
         Spouse: Sarah Miller (1828-1921) 3 6 7
           Marr: 7 Jul 1848 6


6 F Catherine "Kate" Ziegler 3

           Born: 18 May 1833 - Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 25 Feb 1858 - Venango Co, PA
         Buried:  - Maple Shade (Mt. Zion) Cemetery, Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA
         Spouse: David Pryer (1833-1901) 3 7
           Marr: 16 Jan 1858


7 M Abraham Martin Ziegler 3 6

           Born: 22 Sep 1836 - Cranberry Twp, Venango Co, PA 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 18 Mar 1920 - Oil City, Venango Co, PA
         Buried:  - Grove Hill Cemetery, Oil City, Venango Co, PA 9
         Spouse: Martha Smith (1838-1923) 3 6
           Marr: 17 Apr 1858 6



General Notes: Husband - Jacob Ziegler


"They lived for a time at the Ziegler homestead, near Earleytown, west of Old Fort. From 1826 to 1828 Jacob blacksmithed in Sinking Valley, (Pleasant Valley), near the Pleasant Valley Lutheran church; from 1828 to 1830 near Petersburg, at Neffs Mills. From there they removed to Maple Shade, Cranberry Township, Venango county, in 1830.
"Mr. and Mrs. Ziegler landed in Venango county with one horse, a cow, his blacksmith tools and about fifty dollars. They settled on 150 acres of timber and brush land."
"... They are buried in the church yard of the Lutheran church that stood on the corner of [their] farm." (11)

From the obituary of a granddaughter-in-law:
...the original Ziegler farm home, hewn from virgin timber by Jacob Ziegler, who pioneered in an ox-drawn wagon from Old Fort, Center County, in 1825. A portion of the farm was donated by the original owner for a church and cemetery.

picture

Sources


1 James Lincoln Lusher, Lusher Family Tree (Self-published, cir. 1942), Pg 2.

2 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clinton, Union and Snyder. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 635.

3 Mrs. Harold V. Linn, Daniel Smith - Pioneer Settler of Rockland Township, Venango County, Pennsylvania (Venango County, PA: Privately published, 1961), Pg 106.

4 James Lincoln Lusher, Lusher Family Tree (Self-published, cir. 1942), Pg 1.

5 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clinton, Union and Snyder. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 1099.

6 J. H. Newton, History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Columbus, OH: J. A. Caldwell Publishers, 1879), Pg 591.

7 History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk, & Co., Publishers, 1890), Pg 1146.

8 J. H. Newton, History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Columbus, OH: J. A. Caldwell Publishers, 1879), Pg 594.

9 Various, Grove Hill Cemetery Transcription (Oil City, PA: Privately published, mid 1980s).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia