Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
George McKelvey and Mary Kernochan




Husband George McKelvey 1 2

           Born: 3 Sep 1803 - County Antrim, Ireland 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 24 Dec 1878 - Vandalia, Tulare Co, CA 3
         Buried:  - Vandalia, Tulare Co, CA
       Marriage:  - Ireland



Wife Mary Kernochan 4

            AKA: Mary Kernahan 5
           Born: 11 Feb 1811 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 19 Jan 1876 - California 4
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John McKelvey 4

           Born: 1 Aug 1831 - Ireland 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 15 Feb 1896 4
         Buried: 



2 F Isabella McKelvey 4

           Born: 4 Dec 1833 - New York state 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 21 Dec 1907 4
         Buried: 



3 M Andrew McKelvey 4

           Born: 13 Jul 1835 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 10 Dec 1839 4
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


4 M James McKelvey 6

           Born: 2 Feb 1837 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 31 Jan 1872 4
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Helen Margaret Abbott (      -      ) 6


5 M George McKelvey 7

           Born: 9 Nov 1838 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 20 Sep 1871 - Plano, Tulare Co, CA 4
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Norris (      -      ) 5
           Marr: 1862 5


6 M Alexander Hugh McKelvey 1 4




           Born: 4 Nov 1840 - Greenville, Mercer Co, PA 1 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: M. Olive James (      -1905) 8
           Marr: 1871 8


7 F Mary Jane McKelvey 4

           Born: 4 Jun 1842 4
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tyler (      -      ) 4


8 M Christopher William McKelvey 4

           Born: 14 Apr 1844 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Albert Crawford McKelvey 4

           Born: 12 Dec 1846 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 20 Aug 1869 - California 4
         Buried: 



10 F Eliza Victoria McKelvey 4

           Born: 12 Oct 1850 4
     Christened: 
           Died: 13 Feb 1891 4
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sweezy Mapes (      -      ) 4



General Notes: Husband - George McKelvey


He was educated in the "boys school" at Belfast, Ireland, and after finishing his studies learned the weaver's trade. He followed his trade in both Ireland and Scotland until 1832, then came to the United States, locating at Haverstraw, New York. He was employed in the calico print factory there for a short time, then came to Pennsylvania, settling about 1834 in Freehold township, Warren County. He purchased fifty acres from the Holland Land Company, later adding another twenty-five acres. He was a pioneer in the district, his nearest neighbors being a mile distant, both east and west. He built a log cabin and began clearing his farm. He later went to West Greenville, Mercer County, where he worked in the soft coal mines for a time. He then returned to his farm which he cleared and cultivated until 1852, when he succumbed to an attack of "gold fever" and sailed for California via Cape Horn, being one of the first gold-seekers to go from Freehold township. The vessel was five months in reaching San Francisco and unfortunately had touched at Rio Janeiro, Brazil, where yellow fever was epidemic. The disease was contracted by some on board, and Mr. McKelvey was stricken with this usually fatal disease; careful nursing, however, brought him back to health and he was able to prosecute his search for gold most successfully until 1855, when he returned to Warren County. He again resumed farming, but the charm of the California climate, and the lure of gold, was upon him and he could not content himself with the, to him, monotonous life of the farm. In 1865 he bade friends and kinsmen in Warren County a final farewell and again departed for California, taking with him a son, Albert C. He located in Porterville, Tulare County, California, where he was engaged in business, retiring prior to his death in 1878. After settling in Porterville he was joined by his entire family except Alexander H.
The family religious affiliation was with the Methodist Episcopal church, and Mr. McKelvey was first a Whig, later a Republican.

picture

Sources


1 Book of Biographies, 37th Judicial District, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Biographical Publishing Company, 1899), Pg 117.

2 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 377, 1080.

3 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 377.

4 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 378.

5 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 1080.

6 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 1122.

7 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 378, 1080.

8 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 379.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia