Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
John Kelly




Husband John Kelly 1 2 3

            AKA: John Kelley 4
           Born:  - ? Centre Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 26 Apr 1838 - Cooperstown, Jackson Twp, Venango Co, PA
         Buried: 


         Father: Col. John Kelly (1741/1744-1832) 1 5 6
         Mother: Sarah Polk (      -1831) 1 2


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Kelly 6

           Born: 1816 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Hon. James Kerr Kelly 2 3 6 7

           Born: 16 Feb 1819 - near Spring Mills, Centre Co, PA 7
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Oregon
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Poak Kelly 3 6

            AKA: Sarah P. Kelley 4 8
           Born: Abt 1820 - Centre Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 21 Jul 1888 - Venango Co, PA 3 4
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dr. Robert Crawford (1815-1892) 9 10 11
           Marr: 1838 3 4


4 M Dr. William Andrew Kelly 3 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Kelly


He first settled in Penn's Valley, Centre County, Pennsylvania. He moved to Cooperstown, Venango County, about 1834. He purchased the McKinzie Hotel in 1837.

picture

Sources


1 Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania (Chambersburg, PA: J. M. Runk & Company, Publishers, 1896), Pg 127.

2 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clinton, Union and Snyder. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 894.

3 Charles A. Babcock, Venango County, Pennsylvania, Her Pioneers and People (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1919), Pg 571.

4 History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk, & Co., Publishers, 1890), Pg 1071.

5 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clinton, Union and Snyder. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 893.

6 Helen M. Snyder, Genealogy of Robert Beatty 1760-1823 (Franklin, PA: Self-published.), Addendum.

7 Linn, John Blair, History of Centre and Clinton Counties, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883), Pg 206.

8 White, J. G, A Twentieth Century History of Mercer County Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1909), Pg 922.

9 History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk, & Co., Publishers, 1890), Pg 1070.

10 White, J. G, A Twentieth Century History of Mercer County Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1909), Pg 921.

11 Charles A. Babcock, Venango County, Pennsylvania, Her Pioneers and People (Chicago, IL: J. H. Beers & Co., 1919), Pg 569.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia