Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Joseph Hughey and Mary M. Johnston




Husband Joseph Hughey 1

           Born: 5 Jul 1823 - Patton Twp, Allegheny Co, PA 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hughey (      -      ) 2
         Mother: Eleanor Stewart (      -      ) 2


       Marriage: 1852 1



Wife Mary M. Johnston 1

           Born: Abt 1832 - Wilkins (later Penn) Twp, Allegheny Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 1887 1
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnston (      -      ) 1
         Mother: Sarah [Unk] (      -      ) 1




Children
1 F Rachel G. Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Aber (      -      ) 1


2 M William Francis Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Morrow Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Hughey 1

            AKA: Sarah Hughy 3
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Reiter (      -      ) 3 4


5 M Joseph G. Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ella Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Harry J. Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Olivia Jane Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: in childhood
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


9 M John K. Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas J. Hughey 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Joseph Hughey


was reared on a farm, attending the free schools from sixteen until twenty-one. In the spring of 1838 he took up his residence on his pres-ent farm.

family is associated with the U. P. Church. Mr. Hughey is a republican, served as justice of the peace ten years, and has filled other offices.

picture

Sources


1 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 469.

2 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 464, 469.

3 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Western Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915), Pg 1137.

4 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 448, 469.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia