Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Galbreath McMullen and Rebecca Angell




Husband Galbreath McMullen 1

            AKA: Galbraith McMullen 2
           Born: 8 Apr 1779 - Winchester, Frederick Co, VA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 24 Sep 1884 - Venango Co, PA 3 4
         Buried: 


         Father: Galbreath McMullen (      -      ) 3
         Mother: Margaret Lukens (      -      ) 3


       Marriage: 1809 3

 Other Spouse: Mary Park (      -      ) 3 5 - 1824 3



Wife Rebecca Angell 2 3

            AKA: Rebecca Angel
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John A. McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah McMullen 4

           Born:  - Orange Co, NY
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel McClellan (1813-1888) 4


8 M Galbreath McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah [Unk] (      -      )


9 U [Infant] McMullen 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: in infancy
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Galbreath McMullen


His ancestry was Scotch. He was a soldier in the War of 1812 from what became Lawrence (then Beaver) County, Pennsylvania. For more than seventy years he was a resident of Pennsylvania. In early days he hunted on the site of what became the city of New Castle. He was always a Democrat, and cast his first vote for Thomas Jefferson, at his first election in 1800. He never used tobacco in his life, and never used spectacles. He could read ordinary print with ease up to a point within a few weeks of his death. [HMC 1888, 1088]

He was born in Winchester, Virginia, of Scotch parentage, and went to Pennsylvania in 1800, locating at New Castle, then consisting of a single house and included in what was then Mercer County. He served in the War of 1812, being stationed at Erie, and died at the age of one hundred and four years, five months and eight days.
He was twice married, and had a family of thirteen children.
He was twice drafted for service in the War of 1812.

He died September 23, 1883. [HVC 1890, 1034]

picture

Sources


1 History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk, & Co., Publishers, 1890), Pg 1025, 1034.

2 White, J. G, A Twentieth Century History of Mercer County Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1909), Pg 852.

3 History of Mercer County, Pennsylvania. Its Past and Present (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk & Co., Publishers, 1888), Pg 1088.

4 History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk, & Co., Publishers, 1890), Pg 1025.

5 History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Brown, Runk, & Co., Publishers, 1890), Pg 1034.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia