Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Dr. William Brindle Shugert and Eliza R. Irwin




Husband Dr. William Brindle Shugert 1 2 3

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 11 Feb 1866 - Titusville, Crawford Co, PA 4
       Buried: 


       Father: Joseph Bishop Shugert (      -1853) 5 6
       Mother: Mary Mendenhall (1782-      ) 6


     Marriage: 4 Sep 1845 4



Wife Eliza R. Irwin 7

         Born: 12 Nov 1821 7
   Christened: 
         Died: 22 Apr 1885 - Oil City, Venango Co, PA 7
       Buried: 


       Father: Richard Irwin (1785-1857) 8 9
       Mother: Nancy Miller (      -      ) 7




Children
1 M Ninian I. Shugert 4

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Adelaide Schofield (      -      ) 4
         Marr: 23 Apr 1872 4
       Spouse: Leah Able (      -      ) 4



2 M Richard I. Shugert 4

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Mary A. Miller (      -      ) 4
         Marr: 2 Sep 1880 4



3 M A. J. Shugert 4

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Louise B. Payne (      -      ) 4
         Marr: 8 Jan 1884 4



4 F Jennie E. Shugert 4

          AKA: Jennie Shugart 10
         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Rufus H. Herron (      -After 1889) 10
         Marr: 30 Oct 1873 4




General Notes: Husband - Dr. William Brindle Shugert


For many years he was a practicing physician at Titusville, Pennsylvania; commenced practice in 1844 and continued until his death.

picture

Sources


1 Linn, John Blair, History of Centre and Clinton Counties, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883), Pg 225.

2 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 192.

3 Irwin, S. D, The Irwin Family - Sketch of Richard Irwin of Chester County, PA, and His Descendents (Franklin, PA: The Evening News Print, 1893.), Pg 25, 27.

4 Irwin, S. D, The Irwin Family - Sketch of Richard Irwin of Chester County, PA, and His Descendents (Franklin, PA: The Evening News Print, 1893.), Pg 27.

5 Linn, John Blair, History of Centre and Clinton Counties, Pennsylvania (Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883), Pg 225, 254A.

6 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clinton, Union and Snyder. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 191.

7 Irwin, S. D, The Irwin Family - Sketch of Richard Irwin of Chester County, PA, and His Descendents (Franklin, PA: The Evening News Print, 1893.), Pg 25.

8 J. H. Newton, History of Venango County, Pennsylvania (Columbus, OH: J. A. Caldwell Publishers, 1879), Pg 564.

9 Irwin, S. D, The Irwin Family - Sketch of Richard Irwin of Chester County, PA, and His Descendents (Franklin, PA: The Evening News Print, 1893.), Pg 12.

10 The History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, Part II (Chicago, IL: A. W. Warner & Co., 1889), Pg 270.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia