Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
Thomas Hazen and Mary Howlett




Husband Thomas Hazen 1 2

           Born: 27 Feb 1657 - Rowley, Essex Co, MA 1
     Christened: 
           Died: 12 Apr 1735 - Norwich, New London Co, CT 1 2
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Hazen (      -1683) 2 3 4
         Mother: Hannah Grant (      -1715) 1 2


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1683 1 2



Wife Mary Howlett 2 5

            AKA: Mary Howlet 1
           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 24 Oct 1727 1
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howlet (      -      ) 1
         Mother: 




Children
1 M John Hazen 1 2

           Born: 23 Mar 1683 - Rowley, Essex Co, MA 1 2
     Christened: 
           Died:  - Lyme, Litchfield Co, CT
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mercy Bradstreet (      -1725) 1 2
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dart (      -      ) 1 2
           Marr: 31 May 1726 - Norwich, New London Co, CT 1


2 F Hannah Hazen 2 6

           Born: 10 Oct 1684 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joshua Morse (      -      ) 6


3 F Alice Hazen 2 6

           Born: 16 Jun 1686 2 6
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ednah Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joshua Smith (      -      ) 2 6
           Marr: 21 Oct 1724 2


5 M Thomas Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 4 May 1690 - Topsfield, Essex Co, MA 2
           Died: 1776 or 1777 - Norwich, New London Co, CT 2
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ayer (      -      ) 6
         Spouse: Mrs. Elizabeth Bacon (      -      ) 6


6 M Jacob Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 24 Apr 1692 - Topsfield, Essex Co, MA 2
           Died: 22 Dec 1755 2
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abigail [Unk] (      -      ) 6


7 F Mary Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 9 Sep 1694 - Topsfield, Essex Co, MA 2 6
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Status: Twin



8 F Lydia Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 9 Sep 1694 - Topsfield, Essex Co, MA 2 6
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Status: Twin
         Spouse: Benjamin Abell (      -      ) 2 6


9 F Hepzibah Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 16 May 1697 - Topsfield, Essex Co, MA 2
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Ladd (      -      ) 2 6


10 F Ruth Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 18 Feb 1740 - Norwich, New London Co, CT 2 6
         Buried: 



11 M Jeremiah Hazen 2 6

           Born: 
     Christened: 3 May 1702 - Topsfield, Essex Co, MA 2 6
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Hazen


He was born February 29, 1658. [GPHFC, 401]

He owned a farm in Rowley, Massachusetts, at the time of his father's death. He moved to Boxford before March 22, 1689-90. He withdrew from the church in Topfield, to become one of the constituent members of the church in Boxford, in 1702, and in 1711 he removed to Norwich, Connecticut, where he died. He lived in that part of Norwich formerly called West Farms, later Franklin, and, with three sons, was one of the petitioners for its incorporation as a parish in 1716.


General Notes: Wife - Mary Howlett


She died October 22. [GPHFC, 401]

picture

Sources


1 Hazen, Aaron L, 20th Century History of New Castle and Lawrence County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1908), Pg 378.

2 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of Fayette County, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1912), Pg 401.

3 Hazen, Aaron L, 20th Century History of New Castle and Lawrence County, Pennsylvania (Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold Publishing Co., 1908), Pg 377.

4 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 596.

5 Book of Biographies, Lawrence County, PA (Buffalo, NY: Biographical Publishing Company, 1897), Pg 567.

6 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 597.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia