Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
George Wood and Mary Hellem




Husband George Wood 1 2

         Born: 8 Oct 1819 - near Junius, Seneca Co, NY 1 2
   Christened: 
         Died: 31 Jul 1895 - Elk Twp, Clarion Co, PA 2
       Buried:  - Phipps Cemetery, Elmo, Clarion Co, PA


       Father: Barnard Wood III (1792-1862) 1 3
       Mother: Hannah Pullman (1797-1862) 1 3


     Marriage: 15 Jul 1858 - Ashland Twp, Clarion Co, PA 4

 Other Spouse: Julia Ann Noble (1821-1858) 5 - 22 Oct 1843 - near Tionesta, Forest Co, PA 5

 Other Spouse: Mrs. Jane Courtney (      -      ) 1 2 - 13 May 1890 2



Wife Mary Hellem 4

          AKA: Mary Helm 1
         Born: 16 Oct 1840 - Germany 4
   Christened: 
         Died: 14 Dec 1888 4
       Buried:  - Phipps Cemetery, Elmo, Clarion Co, PA


       Father: Henry Hellem (      -      ) 4
       Mother: 




Children
1 M Charles "Charley" Wood 1 4

         Born: 10 Jun 1859 4
   Christened: 
         Died: 26 Mar 1921 4
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Salome Frain (1868-1950) 4



2 F Lucy M. Wood 1 6

         Born: 22 Apr 1862 6
   Christened: 
         Died: 11 Oct 1952 6
       Buried:  - Grove Hill Cemetery, Oil City, Venango Co, PA
       Spouse: Justus N. Sandrock (1852-1913) 1 6



3 M Henry Wood 1 7

         Born: 4 Nov 1864 7
   Christened: 
         Died: Nov 1947 7
       Buried:  - Venus Cemetery, Venus, Pine Grove Twp, Venango Co, PA
       Spouse: Mollie Korb (1873-1948) 7



4 F Permelia M. "Millie" Wood 1 7

         Born: 19 Aug 1866 7
   Christened: 
         Died: 25 Jul 1940 7
       Buried:  - Grove Hill Cemetery, Oil City, Venango Co, PA
       Spouse: Grant Berlin (1865-1940) 7



5 M Joseph D. Wood 7

         Born: 19 Feb 1868 7
   Christened: 
         Died: 26 May 1868 7
       Buried:  - Phipps Cemetery, Elmo, Clarion Co, PA
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


6 F Mary M. Wood 8

         Born: 25 May 1869 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 19 Jul 1871 8
       Buried:  - Phipps Cemetery, Elmo, Clarion Co, PA
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


7 M William W. Wood 8

         Born: 8 Nov 1870 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 2 Aug 1871 8
       Buried:  - Phipps Cemetery, Elmo, Clarion Co, PA
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


8 F Elizabeth D. "Lizzie" Wood 1 8

         Born: 11 Sep 1872 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 18 May 1955 8
       Buried:  - Brandon Cemetery, Cranberry, Venango Co, PA
       Spouse: William Keitchen (1865-1927) 8



9 F Marian Wood 8

         Born: 6 Jul 1875 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 30 Apr 1876 8
       Buried:  - Phipps Cemetery, Elmo, Clarion Co, PA
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


10 M Warren Wood 8

         Born: 7 Feb 1877 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 16 Aug 1877 8
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Did Not Marry


11 M Elmer J. Wood 1 8

         Born: 2 Oct 1879 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 21 Jun 1915 8
       Buried:  - Westfield, Chautauqua Co, NY
       Spouse: May Abbott (      -      ) 8



12 F Salome Wood 1 8

         Born: 25 Feb 1882 8
   Christened: 
         Died: 30 Dec 1961 8
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Leslie J. Texter (      -      ) 8




General Notes: Husband - George Wood


He was reared and educated in Cattaraugus County, New York, and learned the carpenter's trade. He came to Clarion County, Pennsylvania, in 1841, locating in Elk township, where he purchased a tract of 150 acres of woodland, on which the village of Pine City was later located.
In religious belief he was a Dunkard and for some time was a minister of that church, while in politics he was a Democrat.


General Notes: Wife - Mary Hellem


She came to America when ten years of age.

picture

Sources


1 Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania, Including the Counties of Centre, Clearfield, Jefferson and Clarion. (Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1898), Pg 1540.

2 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 7.

3 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 6.

4 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 55.

5 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 27.

6 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 56.

7 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 57.

8 M. S. Kahle, The Wood Line, Ancestors & Descendants (Personal genealogical research, Dec 1977), Pg 58.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 May 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia