Western Pennsylvania Genealogy
Compiled by Douglas H. Lusher


Family Group Record



picture
David Shoup and Levina Goughler




Husband David Shoup 1 2

           Born: Abt 1800 - Armstrong Co, PA
     Christened: 
           Died: 1889 2
         Buried: 


         Father: [Father] Shoup (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage:  - Clarion Co, PA

 Other Spouse: Rose Stokeley (      -      ) 2



Wife Levina Goughler 2

            AKA: Lavina Gaughler 1
           Born: 1818 - Berks Co, PA 2
     Christened: 
           Died: 1900 2
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Goughler (      -1852) 2
         Mother: Katherine Cope (      -1876) 2




Children
1 M John Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 



2 M Franklin Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1913
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1913 - California
         Buried: 



4 M Solomon Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 



5 M Barney Ersinus Shoup 2

           Born: 18 Feb 1859 - Richland Twp, Clarion Co, PA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 7 Nov 1909 3
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Campbell (1865-      ) 3
           Marr: 29 Apr 1882 3


6 M Richard Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 



7 M James Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: in childhood
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


8 F Alice Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: in childhood
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


9 F Polly Shoup 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Shirey (      -Bef 1913) 2


10 F Hannah Shoup 1 2

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Bostaph (1845-      ) 4
           Marr: 20 Jan 1865 1


11 F Rebecca Shoup 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Best (      -      ) 3


12 F Nancy Shoup 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John French (      -      ) 3


13 F Ellen Shoup 3

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Richey (      -Bef 1913) 3



General Notes: Husband - David Shoup


He was a carpenter and cabinetmaker by trade, settling in Richland township where by his industry and thrift he acquired a considerable amount of property. He invested largely in real estate, owning at the time of his death some nine or ten farms. Oil was found on his land in great quantities so that he became very wealthy and grew to be a man of much influence in his community. He was a member of the Democratic party, and belonged to the Reformed church.

picture

Sources


1 A. J. Davis, History of Clarion County, Pennsylvania (Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Co., 1887), Pg viii.

2 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 990.

3 John W. Jordan, LL.D, Genealogical and Personal History of the Allegheny Valley, Pennsylvania (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), Pg 991.

4 A. J. Davis, History of Clarion County, Pennsylvania (Syracuse, NY: D. Mason & Co., 1887), Pg vii.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 25 Jul 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia